Ad
Times of Wayne County

Unofficial Election Results for Wayne County

Voting Booths

HERE ARE UNOFFICIAL WAYNE COUNTY ELECTION RESULTS

* indicates winner (some absentee ballots to be counted to determine close races, those ballots will be opened and counted on November 18th)

COUNTY RACES

Sheriff:                       Barry Virts                             11,222*

PROP One:                  YES    6068               NO      6604* (Casino Gaming)

PROP Two:                  YES    9947*             NO      2375      (Veterans Credit)

PROP Three:                YES    6341*             NO      5396      (Debt for Sewer)

PROP Four:                 YES    8220*             NO      3594     (Forest Preserve)

PROP Five                    YES    6954*             NO      4885     (Exchange land State)

PROP Six                       YES    3848              NO      8426*   (Increase age Judges)

County Clerk
Mike Jankowski                     10,677*

TOWN OF ARCADIA

Justice
Art Williams                             1252*

Councilman

Joe Desanto                               945*

Richard VanLaeken                  916

Mike Diamond                        1016*

Receiver of Taxes
Sharon VerHeecke                  1239*

TOWN OF BUTLER

Supervisor
Dave Spickerman                       193*

Town Clerk
Robin Jeremenko                      208*

Town Justice
Scott Stone                                   206*

Councilman
Philip Wagner                              192*

Burt Everhart                                190*

Supt. Of Highways
Richard Robinson                         200*

TOWN OF GALEN

Proposition 7 (Appointed Highway Supt.)              YES 226     NO 394*

Town Justice                      Carol Heald                         578

Councilman                       Frank Sebastiano                328*

                                                 Jeff Montemorano             385*

                                                 Russell Brewer                   262

                                                  William Delperdange        263

TOWN OF HURON

Supervisor                          Laurie Crane                           269

Town Clerk                         Tammy Vezzose                     274

Town Justice                      Kathy Wachtman                  261

Councilman                        Lois Buckalew                       248*

                                                  David Buisch                          251*

Supt. Of Highways             Richard Reyn                         271

TOWN OF LYONS

Supervisor                          Brian Manktelow                     846

Town Clerk                         Sal Colatarci                              887

Town Justice                    Thomas Herendeen                 199

                                                 Richard Wunder                      737%

Town Council                  Sergei Bartishevich                   393

                                               John Paliotti                               359

                                               Philip DeSain                             503*

                                                Nancy Collins                             538*

                                                James Wedman                          92

Supt. Of Highways        Jake Emmel                                 892*

TOWN OF MACEDON     

Town Justice                    Thomas Crowley                          982*

Town Council                     Cassandra Pagano                       818*

                                               David McEwen                           799*

TOWN PROP 7   (appointed highway supt.?)                     YES  455       NO 700*

TOWN OF MARION

Supervisor                          Monica Deyo                                   2978*

Town Clerk                         Deb Smith                                       3148*

Town Justice                      Sam Bonafede                               2998*

Councilman                        Michael Fonte                                275*

Nathan Kauffman                        278*

Supt. Of Highways           Tim Boerman                                 307*

TOWN OF ONTARIO

Supervisor                          Joseph Molino                                906

John Smith                                      1253*

Town Justice                      Reginald Higgins                          1658*

Town Council

Roger Legg                                     758

Jim Switzer                                     948

Jason Ruffell                                   1324*

Frank Robusto                                1190 *

Town Council  2 year vacancy

Donna Burolla                               851

Joe Catalano                                   1247 *

TOWN OF PALMYRA

PROP 7  (Shall the terms for Supervisor be changed from 2 years to 4 years)

YES 306     NO 307*

Supervisor                          Ken Miller                                       519*

Town Justice                      Terry Rodman                               543*

Town Council                     Dave Nussbaumer                        516*

Todd Pipitone                                521*

TOWN OF ROSE

Supervisor                          Kenan Baldridge                          295*

Robert Wilson                               214

Town Clerk                         Christine Smith                            451*

Town Justice                      Gary Poole                                      409*

Councilman                        Duane Shipley                               430*

Tilton Sears                                   435*

Supt. Of Highways            Alan Barney                                   449*

TOWN OF SAVANNAH

Supervisor                          Michael Kolczynski                       288*

Town Justice                      Heath Teneyck                                201*

Jack Robinson                               125

Councilman                          Jack Sloan                                      189*

Ted Fitch                                         199*

Louise Hoffman Broach               73

Linda Wright                                 177

Supt. Of Highways             Allen Sherman                                 294*

TOWN OF SODUS

Town Justice                       Thomas Putnam                                750*

Councilman                         Dale Pickering                                    739*

David Leroy                                       698*

TOWN OF WALWORTH

Supervisor                          Dennis Landry                                      814

Patti Marini                                            939*

Town Clerk                         Susie Jacobs                                           1074*

Judy Dayton                                           700

Town Justice                      Charles Young                                       1381*

Councilman                        Lou Villanova                                         811

Suzi Hawkins-Mance                          979*

Robert Plant                                           851

Judy Markowski                                    858*

Supt. Of Highways            Mike Frederes                                       1452*

 TOWN OF WILLIAMSON

Councilman                          Michael Bixby                                  785*

Thomas Watson                              752*

TOWN OF WOLCOTT

Supervisor                             Kim Park                                         338*

Town Clerk                            Dawn Krul                                     409*

Town Justice                        Henry Krasucki                               386

Councilman                           Russell Freer                                    377*

Chris Loveless                                 339*

Supt.of Highways                    Scott Maybe                                     409

VILLAGE ELECTIONS

VILLAGE OF NEWARK

PROP 7  (Newark boundaries on particular parcel)

YES  624*    NO  181

VILLAGE OF CLYDE

Trustee/1 year vacancy                   Fran Burt                            216*
Neal Kinnetz                      127

VILLAGE of LYONS

Trustee                                                   Gene Palmer                                  169

Ben Harder                                     245

Jim Blandino                                 431*

Richard Evangelist                        319*

 

Trustee (2 yr. vac.)                           Sean Dobbins                               499*

 

Mayor                                                      John  Cinelli                                     291

Terry VanStean                               295*

VILLAGE OF PALMYRA

Trustee (1 yr. vac.)                             Virginia Luke                                    938*

VILLAGE OF SODUS

Mayor                                                      Christian Tertinek                              175*

Trustee                                                    M. Sean Kennedy                               167

William Kallusch                                   174

VILLAGE OF RED CREEK

Trustee                                Write in votes                                      104 (awaiting winner name)

 Trustee (2 yr vacancy)     write in votes                                         45 (awaiting winner name)

Mayor                                      write ins                                               56 (awaiting winner name)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments

comments