Ad
Times of Wayne County

ELECTION RESULTS – SCHOOL BOARD VOTES

american flag fluttering

SCHOOL BOARD VOTING RESULTS

MAY 20, 2014

Clyde-Savannah

BUDGET          301 YES         94 NO             PASSED

School Bus Proposition

286 YES          96 NO            PASSED

Transportation Vehicles Reserve Fund Proposition

275 YES          97 NO            PASSED

Student Member of Board Propositions

307 YES          68 NO            PASSED

Elected to the School Board:  (3 year terms):  Holly Drahms, John Sloan, Sandi Bastedo

———————————-

Gananda

BUDGET         293 YES         126 NO           –PASSSED

Proposition 2 – Bus Purchase

266 YES         147 NO           –PASSED

Board of Eelction Results

292 – Greg Whitney – ELECTED

266 Bill Buchko        – ELECTED

156 – Amy Szlucha

———————————————

Lyons

BUDGET:        312 YES         155 NO             — PASSED

Authorization to Expend Funds from Bus Purchase Reserve Funds

261 YES         137 NO           — PASSED

Board of Election results

200 ROBERT GROOM – Elected to a five year term

198 THEA HALL

57  BRANDON BURGESS

36  ZACHARY MCGORY

——————————————

Marion

BUDGET:        255 YES         89 NO             — PASSED

Proposition 2 – Use of Capital Reserve

250 YES         82 NO                                     — PASSED

Board of Election Results

306 Keith Hendricks  – ELECTED

279 Robert Marshall  – ELECTED

—————————————————-

Newark

BUDGET      490 YES                  240 No          — PASSED

Bus Purchase

492 YES                        184 NO      — PASSED

District Office Lease

470 YES                    NO 204        —  PASSED

Board of Election Results: Elected to 3 year terms:  Rebecca Vermeulen and Russell Harris

Newark Library Trustees  (two vacancies 5 year terms:  Andrew Chappell and Lisa Burley

 

——————————————————-

 North Rose Wolcott

BUDGET                272 YES              134 NO         PASSED

Prop. for Purchase of School buses

270 YES                 120 NO     PASSED

Prop. to Establish School bus capital Reserve

272 YES                  115 NO      PASSED

Elected to School Board:  Andres Mathes 239, Izetta Younglove 299,  Lucinda Collier  306, Edward Magin 221

——————————————–

Palmyra Macedon

BUDGET        470 YES      136 NO   – PASSED

Proposition 2 – Bus Purchase

476 YES            132 NO  –  PASSED

Elected to Three year terms:   488 Laura Arrington, Sherry Lambert 442, Norbert Miller 347

——————————————

Red Creek

BUDGET                329 YES          67 NO      — PASSED

Bus Proposition    328 YEs          69  NO    — PASSED

Capital Reserve     325 YES         70 NO      — PASSED

Board of Election Results:

Christina Smith  287, elected to 3 year term,  William “Steve” Smith 280, elected to a 3 year term, Kristin Garland 259 elected to a 1 year term,  Lois Stanly received 145 votes, not elected

_________________________________

Sodus

BUDGET          190 YES      81 NO                  PASSED

Proposition 2 – Bus Purchased

178 YES     73 NO                    PASSED

Elected to School Board:  Tracy Sergeant and Laura Steffler-Alampi

—————————————-

Wayne Central

BUDGET  840 YES              383 NO

Proposition 2

893 YES                 310 NO

Elected to School Board:  1038  Ron Miller,  831 Pamela Pendleton, 706 Dennis Landry  (all three year terms)

613 Debra Hibbard – not elected

—————————————-

Williamson

BUDGET         253 YES         63 NO             — PASSED

Purchase of Two New School Buses

254 YES         59 NO             — PASSED

Board of Election Results

282  Angela DeFisher – ELECTED

261 Robert Wendler  – ELECTED

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments

comments